joins the annual global campaign against gender-based violence. Today, on 25th of November, the 16 days of activism against gender-based violence kicks off and the whole world unites around this special cause.
The dates for the campaign were chosen to link violence against women and human rights and emphasize that gender-based violence against women is a violation of human rights: since 1991, the campaign has been active between November 25, the International Day Against Violence Against Women, and December 10, International Human Rights Day.
Private sector has a key role in tackling gender-based violence in the world of work. We, the signatory companies of the Women’s Empowerment Principles, are committed to the achievement of gender equality and acknowledge that this goal cannot be achieved without the elimination of gender-based violence. We are taking bold steps to advance women’s empowerment and gender equality by promoting awareness about these issues and about the available services for women and girls affected by gender-based violence.
We, Discover Georgia Team, join the global campaign against gender-based violence and once again uphold the shared values of gender equality and women’s empowerment.